English (Spacecraft)
shuttle pallet satellite [correct]; SPAS [correct]
CONT: A reusable free-flying vehicle built by Messerschmitt-Bolkow-Blohm which can be deployed and retrieved by the Space Shuttle's Remote Manipulator System (RMS). The original SPAS, with materials processing and SDI ("Star Wars")-related sensor payloads, was carried on three missions but not deployed on the second of these because of an electrical problem with the RMS. ORFEUS (Orbiting and Retrievable Far and Extreme Ultraviolet Spectrometer), was a German astronomical payload that flew twice aboard SPAS. The main instrument was a 1-meter telescope with extreme ultraviolet and far ultraviolet spectrometers of high spectral resolution.
French (Engins spatiaux)
charge-utile-satellite de la navette [proposition, nom féminin]; SPAS [nom féminin]