English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
bolt [correct, verbe, Grande-Bretagne]; sift [correct, verbe]; sieve [correct, verbe]
DEF: To separate particles according to their size by means of a sieve having apertures of known size.
OBS: The term "to bolt" was formerly used predominantly to describe the separation of flour from the products of grinding, and is still so used in the United Kingdom.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
bluter [correct, verbe]; tamiser [correct, verbe]
DEF: Séparer, à l'aide de tamis d'ouvertures de mailles connues, les particules selon leur taille.
OBS: Le terme "bluter" s'employait autrefois surtout pour désigner la séparation de la farine des produits de mouture.
Spanish (Molinería y cereales)
cerner; tamizar