English (Emergency Management)
disaster victim [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A person who suffers harm or damages as a result of a disaster.
OBS: disaster victim: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
sinistré [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; sinistrée [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; victime sinistrée [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Personne qui subit des dommages corporels ou matériels à la suite d'une catastrophe.
OBS: sinistré; sinistrée; victime sinistrée : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.