English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
skewbald [correct, spécifique]
DEF: A horse whose coat consists of large irregular and clearly defined patches of white and of any other colour except black.
CONT: A black and white pinto is a Piebald, and white with any other color (as in bay, chestnut, etc.) is a Skewbald.
CONT: Skewbald: brown shades, either bay or chestnut and white, with the white predominant and considered the ground colour.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
cheval pie [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, générique]; pie [correct, voir observation, nom masculin, générique]
DEF: (Cheval) à robe fauve et blanche.
OBS: Robe composée de plaques blanches et de plaques alezanes, grises, etc.
CONT: Pie, de grandes taches irrégulières sur un fond blanc forment les robes pie.
OBS: Le cheval pie peut avoir des taches noires (pie noir) aussi.
OBS: cheval pie; pie : généralement employés comme équivalents et synonymes de «pinto».