English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations; Road Transport)
skid road [correct, Amérique du Nord]; skidroad [correct, Canada]; skidding road [correct, Amérique du Nord]; snig track [correct]; skid row
DEF: Any way, more or less prepared, over which logs are dragged ...
CONT: A skid road is often constructed by placing short logs or poles at right angles to the direction of the road, to facilitate the movement of logs over it.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière; Transport routier)
chemin de débardage [correct, nom masculin]; voie de débardage [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Chemin servant au débardage du bois.
OBS: Le débardage consiste à amener les bois exploités jusqu'à un dépôt accessible à un véhicule de transport.
Spanish (Transporte de la madera; Explotación forestal; Transporte por carretera)
camiño forestal [nom masculin]