English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
skidding [correct, spécifique]
DEF: ... the movement of tree products from the felling area over unimproved terrain to a skidway, landing, deck rollway, or banking ground for further movement over the primary transportation system to the point of use.
OBS: A loose term for hauling loads by sliding, not on wheels ...
OBS: Although they are sometimes confused, skidding is not synonymous with forwarding or yarding. Forwarding differs in that the logs do not come into contact with the ground and yarding differs in that the logs are carried on a cable or by a helium-filled balloon.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
débusquage [correct, nom masculin, générique]
OBS: Le débusquage est la première étape du débardage. Il consiste à acheminer les bois du site d'abattage jusqu'à un emplacement de regroupement où ils sont débardés par d'autres moyens de transport.
OBS: On différencie le débusquage du débardage en ce que le premier se caractérise par le transport en forêt du bois à partir du point d'abattage à un autre site de regroupement en forêt, tandis que le second décrit tout transport des bois de la forêt à un lieu temporaire ou définitif (usine, quai d'embarquement, etc.).