English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
skidding [correct]
DEF: Surface damage of, for example, ball bearings, rollers and races of bearings, of silvery frosted appearance, which occurs on discrete areas of the surface and is caused by intermittent over-loading.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
trace de patin [nom féminin]
DEF: Détérioration d'une partie de la surface, le plus souvent de billes, rouleaux et chemins de roulement, d'aspect argenté mat, observée par intermittence et due à des surcharges irrégulières.