English (Water Sports)
skijaking [correct]; skiyaking
CONT: History and imagination are just a part of this book, though, as he and his wife, Barbara, share their adventures hiking, canoeing, parachuting, skijaking, caving, white-water tubing, and scuba diving.
OBS: Anyone who missed out on the windsurfing craze has a chance to be among the first to try a new sport called skijak (pronounced skeeyak) when Villa Bellevue brings this kooky watersport to Lac Ouimet this summer. Skijakers fasten kayak-like skis to their feet and shuffle across the surface of the water, propelling themselves with elongated kayak paddles.
OBS: Source: Betty Zyvatkauskas, "On the summer side of the Laurentians", the Globe and Mail, June 1st 1985, page S13.
OBS: Kiner, 41, already saunters across lakes, rivers and even his backyard pool in Slingerlands, N.Y., with nary a hint of divine intervention. Instead he relies on a pair of "Skijaks" -- 11 foot-long polyethylene pontoons that are a cross between skis and kayaks -- and propels himself across the surface with an oversize, twin-bladed paddle.
French (Sports nautiques)
ski-kayak [proposition, nom masculin]