English (Petroleum Deposits)
formation damage [correct]; skin [correct]
DEF: The reduction of permeability in a reservoir rock arising from the invasion of drilling fluid and treating fluids into the section adjacent to the wellbore.
OBS: Often called skin.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
endommagement de la formation [nom masculin]; détérioration de la formation [nom féminin]
OBS: par les fluides de forage.