English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
jack seating [correct, uniformisé]
OBS: Term officialized by the Engineers Terminology Working Group on bridging.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
socle de vérin [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du Génie (ponts).