English (Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture); Landscape Architecture)
sod [correct, verbe]
DEF: To cover with sod (many gullies on the ridge have been sodded with grass).
French (Floriculture; Architecture paysagère)
plaquer [verbe]
DEF: Appliquer des tranches de gazon sur un terrain, et les y affermir avec la batte.
CONT: Plaquer du gazon.