English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
solar limb scanning crystal spectrometer [correct]
OBS: solar limb-scanning: Taking advantage of a planned CRISTA-SPAS maneuver in which MAHRSI [Middle Atmosphere High Resolution Spectrograph Investigation] scanned the ultraviolet portion of the electromagnetic spectrum, ... the SSBUV [Shuttle Solar Backscatter Ultraviolet] team cooperated with the MAHRSI team to demonstrate the feasibility of this ozone limb-scanning technique in preparation for a solar limb-scanning instrument currently under development ...
OBS: crystal spectrometer: A high-resolution X-ray crystal spectrometer is proposed for implementation on the National Spherical Torus Experiment (NSTX) to provide not only temporally but also spatially resolved measurements of the ion temperature, toroidal plasma rotation, electron temperature, and impurity transport by observation of the satellite spectra of heliumlike argon, ArXVII.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Astrophysique et cosmographie)
spectromètre à cristal pour balayage du limbe solaire [nom masculin]
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Astrofísica y cosmografía)
espectrómetro de cristal para exploracion del limbo del Sol [proposition, nom masculin]; espectrómetro de cristal para exploracion del limbo solar [proposition, nom masculin]