English (Equipment (Chemistry))
solids/liquids intensifier bar; liquid/solids intensifier bar
CONT: 2 cubic foot Patterson Kelley, Twin Shell Liquid and Solids Blender, stainless steel, has a removable cartridge design which houses all seals and bearings, stainless steel shell and contacts, painted supports, twin charge covers, butterfly valve, includes solids/liquids intensifier bar.
CONT: For the dispersion of minor ingredients and/or breaking up materials which tend to form agglomerates, the blender can be equipped with a solids intensifier bar which is designed for ease of removal. For incorporation of liquids, the bar assembly is cored and equipped with a feed tube to disperse liquid between the disc assemblies in a finely atomized spray throughout the product mix. ... Each blender design is customized to suit the customer's specific requirements taking into consideration the need for solids or liquid/solids intensifier bar, loading/unloading systems, material finish requirements, discharge valve designs, etc.
OBS: Item No. 3803. 10 CU. FT. Semco Twin Shell Blender - S/S - Intensifier Bar. 1 - used 10 cu. ft. Twin Shell Blender. Manufactured by Semco - Model GLGD/10. Stainless steel contact parts with carbon steel base and support frame. With high speed intensifier bar and injector used originally for air. [Text accompanied by illustrations.]
French (Équipement (Chimie))
agitateur pour liquides et solides [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Les agitateurs d'ITT Flygt se caractérisent par une unité monobloc composée d'un moteur électrique submersible éprouvé, d'une hélice à entraînement direct ou à entraînement par engrenage et d'un anneau à jet. Les agitateurs sont conçus pour mélanger des liquides contenant des solides en suspension dans des réservoirs de forme et de grandeur diverses. Les modèles d'agitateurs pour liquides chauds d'ITT Flygt peuvent opérer dans des liquides à hautes températures.
OBS: En anglais, on trouve parfois l'expression «solids/liquids blenders with intensifier bar». En français, on trouve «mélangeurs pour solides et liquides», et ces appareils peuvent être munis d'agitateurs. Les illustrations des «intensifier bars» et des «agitateurs» semblent bien se correspondre, mais comme les «agitateurs» peuvent se présenter sous de très nombreuses formes, ce dernier terme semble être un générique par rapport à son pendant anglais «intensifier bar».