English (Scientific Instruments; Atomic Physics; Radiation Protection)
spark detector
CONT: To detect the alpha particles only, a spark detector is used because it is insensitive to the y and x-rays also given off by the Am source. The detector consists of a course grating of fine wires in close proximity (=1 mm) to a ground plane. The principle of operation is identical to a Geiger-Müller counter (ionization detector) except that the gas (air) is at atmospheric pressure.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique atomique; Radioprotection)
détecteur à étincelles [nom masculin]