English (Dog and Cat Breeding; Veterinary Medicine)
spay [verbe, spécifique]
OBS: Spaying the female (removing the ovaries) or castrating a male (removing the testes) before maturity affects the normal pattern of growth
French (Élevage des chiens et chats; Médecine vétérinaire)
châtrer [générique]; castrer [générique]
OBS: Pratiquer la castration sur: On châtre souvent les chats.
Spanish (Cría de perros y gatos; Medicina veterinaria)
capar [correct]; castrar [correct]
DEF: Extirpar los órganos genitales o inutilizarlos para la procreación.