English (Dog and Cat Breeding; Veterinary Medicine)
spaying
OBS: if no kittens are desired, the ovaries and uterus of the female cat are removed by surgery. This procedure is known as --, and it can be done anytime after maturity is reached.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats; Médecine vétérinaire)
ablation des ovaires
OBS: l'-- est couramment pratiquée, et les accidents sont très rares.