English (Dog and Cat Breeding; Veterinary Medicine)
spaying
OBS: neutering is fairly simple these days and castrating a male costs comparatively little, while the -- of a female is rather more expensive.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats; Médecine vétérinaire)
ovariectomie
OBS: --ablation de l'ovaire.