English (Information Processing (Informatics); Climatology)
sector processing centre [correct]; SPC [correct]; sector processing center [correct]
CONT: International Satellite Cloud Climatology Project (ISCCP). Sector Processing Center. ... Researchers and students from several different countries have collected and processed satellite data from geosynchronous and polar orbiting meteorological satellites over the last 18 years in support of ISCCP. This process has contributed to a multi-decade global cloud analysis which has contributed to our understanding of the Earth's climate and climate change mechanisms.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Climatologie)
centre de traitement de secteur [nom masculin]