English (Ice Hockey)
spear [correct, verbe]
DEF: stabbing an opponent with the point of the stick blade while the stick is being carried with one or two hands.
CONT: an attempt to spear without hitting the man calls for a two-minute penalty.
French (Hockey sur glace)
darder [correct]
DEF: [...] geste de piquer ou de tenter de piquer un adversaire avec le bout de la lame du bâton alors que ce dernier est tenu avec une ou les deux mains.