English (Oil Production)
preflush [correct, nom]; spearhead [correct, moins fréquent]
DEF: The quantity of fluid used ahead of the acid solution pumped into a well when performing an acid-stimulation treatment; ...
OBS: The opposite of "overflush."
French (Production pétrolière)
bouchon de tête [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Bouchon d'acide chlorhydrique lors d'un traitement à l'acide en présence de carbonates dans la formation.