English (General Vocabulary)
special [correct]; spec [correct]
OBS: special; spec: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
spécial [correct]; spéc [correct]
OBS: spécial; spéc : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.