English (Typography; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
split [correct, verbe]
OBS: In the composition industry "hyphenation" indicates the division of a word ... More recently the term "split" has appeared in composition trade literature. It is used ... as a noun and a verb, [and] avoids ... ambiguity.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Composition (Imprimerie))
diviser [correct]
DEF: Couper un mot en deux parties de sorte que l'une reste à la fin d'une ligne tandis que l'autre vient au commencement de la suivante.