English (Electric Motors)
switched reluctance motor [correct]; SRM [correct]
DEF: A new type of electric motor, a brushless motor with no windings or permanent magnets on its rotor. When a current flows in one of the group of windings in the case around the rotor, it creates a magnetic effect which pulls a tooth on the rotor into a position of "minimum reluctance". Rotation continues by switching the current to another winding and pulling another tooth into position. Switch the current fast enough, and the motor spins.
CONT: Such motors have been turning since 1840, but the new SRM designs provide a practical way of switching large currents many thousands of times a second. Several companies including Black and Decker (power tools), Kenwood (food mixes) and Vent-Axia (fans) are sponsoring an SRM development programme. This technology may produce smaller and even simpler electric motors that could be integrated within the hub of a carwheel or of a boat.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur SRM [correct, proposition, nom masculin]