English (Ground Installations (Air Forces); Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Remote Control (Telecommunications); Aerospace Equipment (Military))
common ground station [correct]; CGS [correct]
CONT: The common ground station (CGS) is a rapidly deployable and mobile tactical sensor data processing and dissemination center mounted on two high mobility multi-wheeled vehicles (HMMWVs) that supports interim functionality DCGS [distributed common ground system] as part of future combat system.
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes); Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Commandes à distance (Télécommunications); Matériel aérospatial (Militaire))
station au sol commune [proposition, nom féminin]; SSC [proposition, nom féminin]