English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
stem [correct]; premise [correct]
DEF: The part of a multiple-choice test item that sets the task, ordinarily an introductory question or incomplete statement; sometimes referred to as premise.
DEF: That part [of a multiple-choice question] above the alternatives.
French (Docimologie)
prémisse [correct, nom féminin]; amorce d'un item [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Partie introductive d'un item à choix multiple.