English (Tobacco Industry; Industrial Crops)
stem [verbe]
OBS: If the tobacco is in whole-leaf form, the midrib is then removed. This operation known as stemming, may be done either by hand or by machine.
French (Industrie du tabac; Culture des plantes industrielles)
écôter [correct]
DEF: enlever les côtes des feuilles de tabac.