English (Geology; Archaeology)
stratigraphic section [correct]; stratigraphic profile; strata cut [correct]
DEF: An excavation, usually small, e.g., two by four feet, made to determine the stratigraphy of an area
French (Géologie; Archéologie)
coupe stratigraphique [correct, nom masculin]; profil stratigraphique [nom masculin]
Spanish (Geología; Arqueología)
corte estratigráfico [correct, nom masculin]; perfil estatigráfico [nom masculin]