English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
Streptomyces [correct]; Streptomycae
DEF: The type genus of streptomycetaceae comprising numerous bacteria that produce chains of conidia from aerial hyphae and including some that form antibiotics as by-products of their metabolism.
CONT: Unpleasant tastes and odours are usually due to the presence of very small quantities of secretions given off by microscopic algae, and chiefly by actinomycetes (Streptomycae, Nocardia, Micromonospora ...
OBS: Streptomyces is a genus of Actinobacteria, a group of Gram-positive ...
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
Streptomyces [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Genre comprenant des bactéries qui forment un mycélium aérien non fragmenté.
CONT: Le plus souvent, les goûts et les odeurs désagréables des eaux naturelles sont dus à la présence [...] d'actinomycètes (genre Streptomyces, nocardia, Micromonospora [...] qui se développent au sein des eaux de surface ou sur le fond des lacs et des rivières [...] Ce phénomène [...] est souvent en liaison avec l'état de pollution organique de l'eau, la vie agricole [...]
OBS: De nombreux antibiotiques proviennent de différentes espèces de ce genre.