English (Racquet Sports)
stretch out [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: i.e. With one's legs to reach a tennis ball. Related terms: to do the splits, footwork.
French (Sports de raquette)
faire le grand écart [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Il glisse, parfois, fait le grand écart pour sauver un point impossible, puis se ratatine dans un dernier point gagnant.