English (Plastics Manufacturing; Packaging in Plastic)
stretchability [correct]
DEF: ... the measure of how far a given film can be stretched over a given load profile.
CONT: To the load, stretchability is important because the amount the film is stretched determines the stretch force, the static force exerted by the film on the load.
French (Plasturgie; Emballages en matières plastiques)
aptitude à l'étirage [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Mesure des possibilités d'étirage d'une pellicule plastique.