English (Metallurgy - General)
Lüders lines [correct, pluriel]; Lüders bands [correct, pluriel]; Hartmann lines [correct, pluriel]; Piobert lines [correct, pluriel]; stretcher strains [correct, pluriel]; Lauders lines [pluriel]
DEF: Elongated surface markings or depressions, often visible with the unaided eye, that form along the length of a tension specimen at an angle of approximately 45° to the loading axis ....
CONT: (Plastic deformation of metals) ... this reduction is associated with the spread of what are called Luders bands, lines or markings on the formerly smooth surface, through the specimen.
French (Métallurgie générale)
lignes de Lüder [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; bandes de Lüder [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; bandes de Piobert-Lüders [nom féminin, pluriel]; lignes de Piobert-Lüders [nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Défaut superficiel en forme de sillon apparaissant sur des pièces soumises à l'emboutissage quand elles n'ont subi préalablement ni recuit ni écrouissage superficiel.