English (Structural Testing (Materials); Civil Engineering)
structural element [correct]
DEF: In civil engineering, a unit of a structure, such as a beam, column, strut or footing, that is designed either to support loads or to transmit loads to other units and ultimately to the sub-grade of the foundations.
French (Contrôle structural des matériaux; Génie civil)
élément structural [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: En génie civil, une unité d'une structure telle qu'une poutre, colonne, entretoise ou fondation, qui est désignée soit pour supporter des charges, soit pour transmettre les charges aux autres unités et enfin, au terrain de fondation.