English (Offences and crimes)
essential element [correct]; subject-matter
CONT: Place where the subject-matter arose commencement of a prosecution.
French (Infractions et crimes)
élément constitutif [correct, nom masculin]; élément essentiel [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Lieu où a pris naissance l'élément constitutif du début de la poursuite.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes)
asunto [correct, nom masculin]