English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
mercury(II) sulfate [correct]; mercury(II) sulfate (1:1) [correct]; mercury bisulfate [ancienne désignation, correct]; mercuric sulfate [ancienne désignation, correct]; mercury persulfate [ancienne désignation, correct]; mercury(2+) salt of sulfuric acid (1:1) [ancienne désignation, correct]; mercuric sulphate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; mercury bisulphate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; mercury sulfate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 7783-35-9 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: A chemical compound in the form of white, crystalline powder, soluble in acids, insoluble in alcohol, decomposes in water, used in calomel and corrosive sublimate, extraction of gold and silver from roasted pyrites, battery, and as catalyst in the conversion of acetylene to acetaldehyde.
OBS: mercuric sulfate: part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: Also known under the commercial designations UN 1633 and UN 1645.
OBS: Chemical formula: O4S·Hg or HgSO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sulfate de mercure(II) [correct, nom masculin]; sulfate de mercure(2+) [correct, nom masculin]; sulfate mercurique [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; 7783-35-9 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: sulfate mercurique : forme vieillie; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: Formule chimique : O4S·Hg ou HgSO4