English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Geochemistry)
antimony sulfide [correct, voir observation]; antimony sulphide [à éviter]; sulfide of antimony [à éviter]; sulphide of antimony [à éviter]
DEF: Either of two sulfides of antimony: ... the trisulfide Sb2S3 [or] the pentasulfide Sb2S5 ...
CONT: Antimony sulphide is perhaps the worst mineral with which the quartz crusher has to deal. It divides the mercury into a black "flour" even more quickly than arsenical pyrites ...
OBS: antimony sulfide: This name is an ambiguous generic term. It is better to refer directly to the diantimony trisulfide or to the diantimony pentasulfide, respectively.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Géochimie)
sulfure d'antimoine [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: [Les] sulfures d'antimoine [comprennent] le trisulfure naturel Sb2S3 [et le] pentasulfure Sb2S5[...]
OBS: sulfure d'antimoine : Ce terme, parce que générique, est imprécis et devrait être évité, sauf si on parle des sulfures d'antimoine collectivement. Il est préférable d'utiliser l'un des termes spécifiques appropriés, soit le trisulfure de diantimoine ou le pentasulfure de diantimoine.