English (Metals Mining; Geochemistry)
sulfide-facies iron formation [correct]; sulphide-facies iron formation [correct]; sulphide facies BIF [correct]
DEF: An iron formation consisting essentially of pyritic carbonaceous slate. It was formed in the deeper, reducing parts of seas or basins.
CONT: The sulphide-rich BIF in the stratiform deposits may be considered a true sulphide facies BIF and was most probably deposited from hydrothermal fluids during chemical sedimentation.
OBS: Banded iron formation is characterized by its fine layering. ... The simplest and commonest BIF consists of alternating hematite and chert layers. ... James (1954) identified four important facies of BIF. (a) Oxide facies. ... (b) Carbonate facies. ... (c) Silicate facies. ... (d) Sulphide facies.
French (Mines métalliques; Géochimie)
formation ferrifère à faciès sulfure [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Diagramme montrant les principaux types de formations ferrifères résultant d'une précipitation chimique; on donne aussi le faciès de sédimentation [...]. Faciès oxyde. Faciès silicate. Faciès carbonate. Faciès sulfure.