English (Aeroindustry)
sulphidation [correct]
CONT: Directionally solidified blades are being used in the J85 engine but the company pointed out to Interavia that there are problems of corrosion and sulphidation on both directionally solidified and single-crystal blades which have not yet been solved, and that repairs to such blades are impossible.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
sulfuration
CONT: Le moteur J85 comporte des aubes à solidification directionnelle mais la socièté nous a indiqué qu'aussi bien ce type d'aubes que les aubes à structure monocristalline présentent des problèmes encore non résolus de corrosion et de sulfuration, et qu'il est impossible de le réparer.