English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
suspend consideration of the eligibility [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: The officer shall suspend consideration of the eligibility of the person's claim if a report has been referred for a determination, at an admissibility hearing, of whether the person is inadmissible on grounds of security, violating human or international rights, serious criminality or organized criminality.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
surseoir à l'étude de la recevabilité [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: L'agent sursoit à l'étude de la recevabilité dans les cas suivants : le cas a déjà été déféré à la Section de l'immigration pour constat d'interdiction de territoire pour raison de sécurité ou pour atteinte aux droits humains ou internationaux, grande criminalité ou criminalité organisée.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.