English (Biomass Energy; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Water Pollution)
suspended biomass [correct]; suspended growth [correct]; suspended biomass growth [proposition]; suspended microbial growth [proposition]
CONT: Fixed Film/Suspended Growth Secondary Treatment Systems. The addition of inert media to support fixed film biomass growth in activated sludge aeration tankage ... [upgrades] wastewater treatment systems. ... Many current approaches to high biomass systems employ a combination of fixed film and freely suspended biomass in the process.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Traitement des eaux; Pollution de l'eau)
biomasse en suspension [correct, nom féminin]; culture microbienne en suspension [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Sources : Cebedeau, vol 34, n° 446, p. iv et OLF, Vocabulaire de la gestion et de la technologie.