English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
position symbol [correct]
OBS: [The] insert position function ... allows the TACNAV, NAVCOM, NASO 1, or NASO 2 to display a position symbol with a latitude/longitude or X-Y coordinate readout at the position on his multipurpose display corresponding to the operator-entered coordinates; ...
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
symbole de position [nom masculin]