English (Internet and Telematics)
tape archiver [correct]; tar program [correct]; tar [correct]
DEF: A UNIX program that concatenates a number of files into a single file without compressing them.
OBS: to tar: to create an archive file with a tar program.
French (Internet et télématique)
logiciel d'archivage de fichier [proposition, nom masculin]