English (Food Additives)
tara gum [correct]; Peruvian carob gum [proposition]
CONT: Tara gum.... Obtained by grinding the endosperms of the seeds of an evergreen tree common to Peru. The whitish-yellow, nearly odorless powder that is produced is used as a thickening agent and stabilizer. No known toxicity.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
gomme de caroubier péruvien [proposition, nom féminin]; gomme de caroube péruvien [proposition, nom féminin]; gomme de tara [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Le terme "gomme de tara" se retrouve dans le rapport technique numéro 710 de l'OMS (1984).