English (Analytical Chemistry; Petrochemistry)
Tagliabue closed cup method [correct, proposition, voir observation]; Tagliabue closed cup [correct, voir observation]; TCC [correct]; TCC; Tag closed cup [correct]
OBS: "Tagliabue closed cup method": Term modelled on "Cleveland open cup method" (see that record).
OBS: This method is standard for determining flash points.
OBS: "TCC": Tag (Tagliabue) Closed Cup.
CONT: ... the National Fire Protection Association considers them [combustible liquids] as liquids having a flash point above 140°F (Tag Closed Cup).
OBS: We feel that the term "Tag(liabue) closed cup" is not a true synonym of "Tagliabue closed cup method" but is an elliptic form of this latter term. In fact, "Tagliabue closed cup" refers to a part of the Tagliabue closed-up tester, and therefore it could be rendered, in some contexts, by the French equivalent "vase clos (ou creuset fermé) Tag".
French (Chimie analytique; Chimie du pétrole)
méthode Tagliabue en vase clos [proposition, nom féminin]; méthode Tagliabue en creuset fermé [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Par analogie avec «méthode Cleveland en vase ouvert» décrite dans la norme ISO 2592. Il s'agit d'une méthode de détermination du point d'éclair des produits pétroliers à l'aide de l'appareil Tagliabue en vase clos.
OBS: Tag = abréviation de Tagliabue : fabricant d'appareils d'essais.
Spanish (Química analítica; Petroquímica)
método del vaso Tag cerrado [nom masculin]
CONT: Otros métodos utilizados generalmente para los puntos de inflamación más elevados son el vaso Tag cerrado (TCC) y el vaso Cleveland abierto (COC).