English (Air Forces; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Aeroindustry)
target designator control [correct]; TDC [correct]
CONT: Tactical Designation Cursor - The Target Designator Control (TDC) cursor displays antenna scan pattern altitude coverage. The TDC cursor may be superimposed on a target and then designated for potential weapons employment.
French (Forces aériennes; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Constructions aéronautiques)
commande de désignation d'objectif [nom féminin]