English (Ground Installations (Air Forces); Military Communications; Aerospace Equipment (Military))
ground data terminal [correct]; GDT [correct]
OBS: The ground data terminal (GDT) is the ground portion of the data link. The GDT communicates with the UAV [unmanned aerial vehicle] typically via microwave antenna that can provide line-of-sight communications. Where this is not possible, satellite can be used.
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes); Transmissions militaires; Matériel aérospatial (Militaire))
terminal de données au sol [proposition, nom masculin]; TDS [proposition, nom masculin]