English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
fluidized-bed technique [correct]
CONT: Fluidized-bed technique. The fluidized-bed technique [for mineral concentration] has been adopted in a number of processes to increase the economic recovery of metals from ores and concentrates. In this process, the material to be treated is kept in motion in a chamber by an upward current of gas that maintains the individual particles in suspension. Through precise adjustment of the velocity of the gas to conform with the grain size and specific gravity of the materials to be treated, a floating mixture of gas and solids is generated that behaves almost like a liquid. Increasing attention has been given to studies of high-temperature reactions in fluidized-bed systems, "high-temperature" implying (...) the practical limit of fuel-combustion heating.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
technique du lit fluidisé [correct]
CONT: Les procédés [de ségrégation] font appel, soit à la technique de chauffage en four tournant, soit à la technique du lit fluidisé [qui] a permis d'atteindre une récupération de 85-90% en installation pilote où, après chauffage, le cuivre était concentré par flottation.