English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Chronology; Mathematical Geography)
universal time [correct]; UT [correct]; Greenwich Mean Time [voir observation]; GMT [voir observation]; GMT
DEF: Greenwich time calculated from midnight at the Greenwich meridian (rather than from noon).
OBS: In 1925 the numbering system for GMT was changed so that the day began at midnight, as did the civil day. Some confusion in terminology resulted, though, and in 1928 the International Astronomical Union changed the designation of the standard time of the zero meridian to Universal Time which remains in general use. The term GMT is still used for some purposes (navigation) in English-speaking countries.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Chronologie; Géographie mathématique)
temps universel [correct, nom masculin]; UT [correct, nom masculin]; TU [voir observation, nom masculin]; temps moyen de Greenwich [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; GMT [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; TMG [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; GMT
DEF: Temps solaire moyen de Greenwich augmenté de douze heures, c'est-à-dire, dont le changement de quantième est à minuit plutôt qu'à midi.
OBS: Dans l'échelle de temps universel les jours sont comptés de 0 à 24 h avec changement de quantième à minuit. L'emploi [du terme temps moyen de Greenwich et] du sigle GMT ou de son équivalent français TMG est donc à proscrire.
OBS: temps universel (T.U.) : terme et abréviation en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.