English (Biotechnology)
mean detention time [correct]
DEF: The average time that each unit volume of mixed liquor is retained in a bioreactor, fermenter or other vessel.
French (Biotechnologie)
temps de séjour moyen [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Temps moyen qu'un volume de réactif séjourne dans un bioréacteur, un fermenteur, etc.