English (Mineralogy)
ophitic texture [correct]; doleritic texture [correct, voir observation, Europe]; basiophitic texture [à éviter]; granitotrachytic texture [à éviter]; gabbroid texture [à éviter]
DEF: ... the texture of an igneous rock, especially diabase, in which lath-shaped plagioclase crystals are included in pyroxene crystals, typically augite.
OBS: doleritic: A preferred synonym of ophitic in European usage.
OBS: basiophitic; granitotrachytic; gabbroid: nonpreferred synonyms [of ophitic].
French (Minéralogie)
texture ophitique [correct, nom féminin]; structure ophitique [correct, nom féminin]; structure doléritique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] texture d'une dolérite à grands cristaux poecilitiques de pyroxènes.
CONT: La plupart des roches ayant la texture ophitique (grands cristaux de feldspaths formant une sorte de charpente) appartiennent à la famille du gabbro.