English (Language (General))
Kam-Tai [correct]
OBS: Includes Thai as spoken in Thailand, as well as other languages in southeast Asia.
OBS: A number of linguists now regard Kam-Tai, along with Austronesian, as a branch of Austro-Tai, although this hypothesis remains controversial.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
thaï [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Groupe de langues parlées en Thaïlande, au Laos, en Birmanie, en Assam, dans le nord du Viêt-Nam et dans le sud de la Chine [...]. Certains rattachent à la famille thaïe les langues kadaï et les langues miao-yao.