English (Air Pollution)
total hydrocarbons [correct]; THC [correct]
CONT: Historical air quality data in selected urban areas were examined to establish trends in air quality levels for carbon monoxide (CO), nitrogen oxide (NO2), ozone (O3), total hydrocarbons (THC) and total suspended particulates (TSP), emission inventories were compiled for carbon monoxide, nitrogen oxides and volatile organic compounds in the selected urban areas, and projections of automotive emissions for each year up to the year 2000 were prepared based on various source growth scenarios and specified emission factors.
French (Pollution de l'air)
hydrocarbures totaux [nom masculin]