English (Plastics Manufacturing)
thermoform [correct, verbe]
DEF: To give a final shape to a material (as a plastic) with the aid of heat and usually pressure.
OBS: Thermoforming is a method of manufacturing plastic parts by preheating a flat sheet of plastic, then bringing it into contact with a mold whose shape it takes. This can be done by vacuum, pressure, and/or direct mechanical force.
French (Plasturgie)
thermoformer [correct]
CONT: Les fabricants de machines à thermoformer et d’outillages associés ont optimisé leurs matériels pour gagner en performances, précision et rapidité.A chaque type de produit fabriqué correspond un type de machine adapté. On fabrique de cette façon aussi bien des millions d’emballages alimentaires que quelques unités de pièces aéronautiques.