English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
disengage [correct, verbe]; declutch [correct]; disengage a clutch [correct, locution verbale]; uncouple [correct, verbe]; throw off [verbe]; throw out of gear [locution verbale]
CONT: To disengage the transmission from the engine, the clutch pressure plate must be moved away from the friction disk...
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
débrayer [correct]; désembrayer [correct]; désaccoupler [correct]
DEF: Supprimer la liaison qui existait entre un arbre moteur ou conducteur et un arbre entraîné ou conduit.
Spanish (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
desembragar [correct]
DEF: Suprimir el enlace previamente establecido entre un árbol motor o conductor y otro árbol conducido.